Placebo - The Essential API for Minecraft Mods
321.7M downloads • Rank: #37
Description
Placebo is a mod for Minecraft that provides a fundamental API for other mods. Download Placebo and enhance your gaming experience.
Placebo is a mod for Minecraft that acts as an essential API for other mods, facilitating the development and integration of new features into the game. Although it does not add playable content by itself, its importance lies in providing a stable and efficient framework that allows other developers to create more complex and functional mods. If you are a mod enthusiast, Placebo is essential for enjoying an enriched gaming experience.
This mod takes care of registering its own existence as a mod, which means you won’t have to worry about conflicts or compatibility issues. Placebo is designed to be lightweight and efficient, ensuring that it does not affect your game’s performance. Additionally, its architecture allows other mods to take advantage of its features, resulting in a greater variety of content and mechanics in your Minecraft world.
Among the most notable features of Placebo are its easy integration with other mods, its ability to handle configurations, and its support for multiple versions of Minecraft. This means that by downloading Placebo, you not only benefit from its functionality but also open the door to a wide range of mods that depend on this API to work correctly.
If you are a player who enjoys variety and innovation in Minecraft, downloading Placebo is a fundamental step. With its continuous updates and the backing of an active community of developers, Placebo has established itself as an essential tool in the Minecraft mod ecosystem. Don’t miss the opportunity to enhance your gaming experience and explore all that Placebo and its associated mods have to offer.
🎥 Video
Main File
Placebo 26.1.2-10.0.2
Recent Files
View all →Minecraft 1.21
Placebo 1.21.1-9.9.2
Placebo-1.21.1-9.9.1.jar
Placebo-1.21.1-9.9.0.jar
Minecraft 1.20
Placebo-1.20.1-8.6.3.jar
Minecraft 1.19
Placebo-1.19.2-7.4.1.jar
Frequently Asked Questions about Placebo - The Essential API for Minecraft Mods
How to install Placebo - The Essential API for Minecraft Mods?
To install Placebo - The Essential API for Minecraft Mods, you first need to have Minecraft with Forge/Fabric installed. Download the mod's .jar file and place it in the 'mods' folder of your Minecraft directory. Restart the game and the mod will be available.
What Minecraft versions is Placebo - The Essential API for Minecraft Mods compatible with?
Placebo - The Essential API for Minecraft Mods is compatible with Minecraft versions 26.1.2, 1.21.1, 1.21, 1.20.4, 1.20.1.
Is Placebo - The Essential API for Minecraft Mods free?
Yes, Placebo - The Essential API for Minecraft Mods is completely free. You can download it directly from this page or from CurseForge.
🔗 Related Mods
🚀 Create your Minecraft Server
Compatible with all mods
Statistics
Downloads
321.7M
Popular Ranking
#37
Information
Created
December 17, 2017
Updated
July 24, 2026
Authors
Shadows_of_Fire